Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Sign In
GaDOE on Facebook GaDOE on Twitter GaDOE on Google Plus GaDOE on Youtube GaDOE on Twitter RSS

Superintendent Barge Selects 2013-2014 Student Advisory Council Members

MEDIA CONTACT: Matt Cardoza, GaDOE Communications Office, (404) 651-7358, mcardoza@gadoe.org
Dorie Turner Nolt, GaDOE Communications Office,
(404) 656-5594, dnolt@gadoe.org  
- Follow us on Twitter and Facebook
 
NOTE: Please contact the school district to speak with any student as cannot send student information.
 
Sept. 17, 2013 - State School Superintendent Dr. John Barge today named 50 students from around Georgia to serve on his 2013-2014 Student Advisory Council.  As members of the council, these students will meet three times throughout the school year to advise Superintendent Barge on how state policies are having an impact in the classroom. The Student Advisory Council will also discuss other education-related issues and will serve as the Superintendent's ambassadors in their respective schools. 
 
"The Student Advisory Council is a great way for me to hear directly from students in our schools and discuss major initiatives with them," Superintendent Barge said. "Having student input during the policy-making process is invaluable. The students are ultimately the ones impacted by our work, and I want them to share their ideas and concerns as we address many critical issues.”
 
More than 700 students applied to be a member of the Student Advisory Council and answered essay questions. Students were chosen based on the strength of their essay answers.
 
"As usual, the selection process for the Student Advisory Council was very difficult because there were so many outstanding applications." Superintendent Barge said. "I’m excited about working with this group of students because they have very diverse backgrounds and will help me in the process of making education work for all students.”
 
The first meeting of the Student Advisory Council will be held Sept. 27 at the state Department of Education offices in Atlanta.   

 

 

 

 
Name
School District
High School
 
Rushay
Amarath-Madav
Cherokee
Etowah High School
 
Hayden
Anderson
Bartow
Woodland High School
 
Benson
Anderson
Houston
Warner Robins High School
 
Raley
Arnold
Jefferson
Jefferson County High School
 
Mireya
Arteaga
Rockdale
Rockdale County High School
 
John
Barnhill
Waycross
Ware County High School
 
Brad
Baxter
Charlton
Charlton County High School
 
Tyler
Boone
Cobb
Lassiter High School
 
Elizabeth
Brown
Muscogee
Hardaway High School
 
Courtney
Cameron
Valdosta
Lowndes High School
 
Justin
Daniel
Oconee
North Oconee High School
 
Calen
Dennis
Dodge
Dodge County High School
 
Rhy
Doucette
Glynn
Glynn Academy
 
Toni
Dunlap
Stockbridge
Georgia Cyber Academy
 
Kaitlyn
Ellington
Winder-Barrow
Apalachee High School
 
Stacie
Evans
Coweta
East Coweta High School
 
Mitchell
Everly
Atlanta
North Atlanta High School
 
Maddison
Faulkner
Cherokee
Cherokee Charter Academy
 
Mya
Green
Atlanta City
Therrell High Stems
 
Christian
Griffiths
Camden
Camden County High
 
Eli
Guidry
Houston
Perry High School
 
Jordan
Hale
Cobb
Alan C. Pope High School
 
Ezra
Hall
Cartersville City
Cartersville City High
 
Makayla
Hoffman
Lowndes County
Lowndes High School
 
Benjamin
Hopper
Cartersville City
Cartersville City High
 
Ashley
Huynh
Gwinnett
Archer High School
 
Leah
Idichandy
Fulton
Alpharetta High School
 
Daniel
Kimmel
Jefferson City
Jefferson High School
 
Molly
Lauritsen
Houston
Veterans High School
 
Savannah
Locke
Decatur
Bainbridge High School
 
Zachary
Miner
Oconee
Oconee County High School
 
Jake
Montalbano
Cobb
Lassiter High School
 
Jesse
Murr
Coweta
East Coweta High School
 
Alexander
Nichols
Douglas
Lithia Springs Comprehensive
 
Katie
Pilson
Oglethorpe
Oglethorpe County High
 
William
Quarterman
Savannah-Chatham County
Windsor Forest High School
 
Charley
Rayfield
Decatur
Bainbridge High School
 
Ryan
Romano
Jefferson City
Jefferson City High  School
 
Cole
Simmons
Dawson County
Dawson County High School
 
Hallie
Smith
Jeff-Davis
Jeff Davis High School
 
Brandi
Southern
Ellijay
Mountain Education Charter
 
Anna
Stewart
Pulaski
Hawkinsville High School
 
Ashley
Thigpen
Decatur County
Bainbridge High School
 
Asher
Thompson
Forsyth
Lambert High School
 
Jacob
Turner
Houston
Perry High School
Jordan
Tyler
Jefferson City
Jefferson High School
Tyler
Wagner
Jenkins
Jenkins County High School
Benjamin
Weinhardt
Fayette
Sandy Creek High School
Aubrey
Wheeler
Ware
Ware County High School
Donald
Williams
Muscogee
Columbus High School
Jackson
Williams
Glascock County
Glascock County Consolidated
Duo-Wei
Yang
Decatur City
Decatur High School