Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Sign In
GaDOE on Facebook GaDOE on Twitter GaDOE on Google Plus GaDOE on Youtube GaDOE on Twitter RSS

GaDOE Announces 2014 Georgia Scholars

MEDIA CONTACT: Matt Cardoza, GaDOE Communications Office, (404) 651-7358, mcardoza@gadoe.org

Follow us on Twitter and Facebook

 

May 8, 2014 – One-hundred and sixteen graduating seniors from schools across Georgia have been recognized as 2014 Georgia Scholars, the Georgia Department of Education announced today.

 

Through the Georgia Scholar program, the Department identifies and honors high school seniors who have achieved excellence in school and community life. The program is coordinated by the Department’s Office of School Improvement through local coordinators in each public school system and in private schools throughout the state. Each Georgia Scholar receives a seal for his or her diploma.

 

“There is only one thing I can say about our 116 Georgia Scholars, and that is: I am so proud to call each of you a student in the state of Georgia,” State School Superintendent Dr. John Barge said. “I know this honor is, for each of you, the result of many years of hard work, perseverance and dedication. Again, all of us at the Department are proud of each one of you, and wish you the best of luck in your future endeavors.”

 

Students eligible for Georgia Scholar recognition are high school seniors who exhibit excellence in all phases of school life, in community activities, and in the home. Georgia Scholars are students who have carried exemplary course loads during the four years of high school; who performed excellently in all courses; who successfully participated in interscholastic events at their schools and in their communities; and who have assumed active roles in extracurricular activities sponsored by their schools.

 

The complete list of 2014 Georgia Scholars is below:

 

First Name

Teva

Last Name

Ilan

School Name

Howard High School

School District

Bibb County

Eli

Belflower

Bleckley County High School

Bleckley County

Sam

Jenkins

Bowdon High School

Carroll County

Anna

Rogers

Cartersville High School

Cartersville City

Dakota

Booth

Ringgold High School

Catoosa County

Liana

Mosley

Savannah Arts Academy

Chatham County

Jamison

Murphy

Savannah Arts Academy

Chatham County

Mandy

Salmon

Savannah Arts Academy

Chatham County

Gretchen

Sanders

Savannah Early College

Chatham County

Kristin

Andreassen

Creekview High School

Cherokee County

Lori

Estes

Creekview High School

Cherokee County

Caitlyn

McCord

Creekview High School

Cherokee County

Henry

Scott

Clarke Central High School

Clarke County

Baylor

Ward

Clarke Central High School

Clarke County

Davis

Adams

Hillgrove High School

Cobb County

Kira

de Bruyn

Walton High School

Cobb County

Monica

Machado

Walton High School

Cobb County

Mackenzie

Rideout

Hillgrove High School

Cobb County

Jacqueline

Weiland

Walton High School

Cobb County

Andrew

Wheeler

Northgate High School

Coweta County

Lindi

Bray

Northgate High School

Coweta County

Yehong

Zhu

East Coweta High School

Coweta County

Natalie

Lefton

Decatur High School

Decatur City

Solveig

Olson-Strom

Decatur High School

Decatur City

Taylor

Randleman

Decatur High School

Decatur City

Ruthie

Stewart

Decatur High School

Decatur City

Maddie

Dill

Dunwoody High School

DeKalb County

Mallory

Harris

Dunwoody High School

DeKalb County

Mary Elizabeth

Lee

Dunwoody High School

DeKalb County

Sara Grace

Peacock

Dodge County School

Dodge County

Emily

Moore

Chapel Hill High School

Douglas County

Chandler

Sumner

Early County High School

Early County

Harrison

Cowart

Effingham County High School

Effingham County

Casie

Wilson

Effingham County High School

Effingham County

Cecilia

Esterline

Whitewater High School

Fayette County

Sam

McDonald

Whitewater High School

Fayette County

Menaka

Reddy

Fayette County High School

Fayette County

Molly

Butler

West Forsyth High School

Forsyth County

Maggie

Little

Forsyth Central High School

Forsyth County

Mirah

Alix

Alpharetta High School

Fulton County

Jesse

Couch

Centennial High School

Fulton County

Parker

Cutler

Northview High School

Fulton County

Esther

Hwang

Alpharetta High School

Fulton County

Nicholas

Hyman

Milton High School

Fulton County

Deeksha

Malhotra

Alpharetta High School

Fulton County

Daniel

Muehring

North Springs High School

Fulton County

Lauren

O'Connell

Roswell High School

Fulton County

Keely

Smith

Alpharetta High School

Fulton County

Michelle

Tam

Alpharetta High School

Fulton County

Shadman

Uddin

Roswell High School

Fulton County

Will

Whitaker

Centennial High School

Fulton County

Jenny

Barrow

Brunswick High School

Glynn County

Will

Snyder

Glynn Academy

Glynn County

Elayne

Bauer

Collins Hill High School

Gwinnett County

David

Bui

Central Gwinnett High School

Gwinnett County

Melanie

Estes

Collins Hill High School

Gwinnett County

Florey

Fung

Collins Hill High School

Gwinnett County

Braden

Glover

Central Gwinnett High School

Gwinnett County

Nuala

Hutton

Norcross High School

Gwinnett County

Gabbie

Johnson

Grayson High School

Gwinnett County

Timothy

Le

Mill Creek High School

Gwinnett County

Natalie

Leonard

Dacula High School

Gwinnett County

Chandler

Ray

Grayson High School

Gwinnett County

Tatiana

Rubio

Dacula High School

Gwinnett County

Snehan

Sharma

Grayson High School

Gwinnett County

Duane

Stanford, III

Parkview High School

Gwinnett County

Olivia

Stehr

Parkview High School

Gwinnett County

Alex

Sullivan

Parkview High School

Gwinnett County

Abigail

Walker

Mill Creek High School

Gwinnett County

Daisy

Zhang

Parkview High School

Gwinnett County

Anna

Black

Flowery Branch High School

Hall County

Morgan

Ivey

Chestatee High School

Hall County

Drew

Smith

Chestatee High School

Hall County

Ashley

Fleck

Eagles Landing High School

Henry County

Austin

Turner

Union Grove High School

Henry County

Abby

Butikofer

Warner Robins High School

Houston County

Madeline

Dannenberg

Perry High School

Houston County

Jacob

Turner

Perry High School

Houston County

Hallie

Smith

Jeff Davis High School

Jeff Davis County

Ann

Johnson

Columbus High School

Muscogee County

Korie

MacDougall

Columbus High School

Muscogee County

Ben

McDaniel

Hardaway High School

Muscogee County

Paige

Park

Columbus High School

Muscogee County

Meagan

Partridge

Columbus High School

Muscogee County

Austin

Seidel

Columbus High School

Muscogee County

Hailey

Clark

North Oconee High School

Oconee County

Susan

Ye

Oconee County High School

Oconee County

Caitlyn

Hicks

Peach County High School

Peach County

Colin

Flake

Faith Christian Academy

Private School

Carson

Hooper

Holy Spirit Preparatory School

Private School

Lucas

Isbill

Blessed Trinity Catholic School

Private School

Devon

Krapcho

Blessed Trinity Catholic School

Private School

Joseph

Martin

Mount Vernon Presbyterian

Private School

Zach

Ramsey

Fellowship Christian School

Private School

Alex

Spiegel

Fellowship Christian School

Private School

Emily

Thompson

Sherwood Christian Academy

Private School

Paul

Young

First Presbyterian Day School

Private School

Kasey

Dowds

Davidson Fine Arts

Richmond County

Aaron

Barron

Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology

Rockdale County

Michael

Bonar

Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology

Rockdale County

Sheyenne

Rowe

Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology

Rockdale County

Lauren

Smith

Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology

Rockdale County

Michelle

Zhang

Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology

Rockdale County

Lucy

Lansing

Rome High School

Rome City

Sam

Long

Thomas County Central High School

Thomas County

Lauren

Rich

Thomas County Central High School

Thomas County

Kaylee

Shaver

Thomas County Central High School

Thomas County

Rachel

Smith

Thomasville High School Scholar's Academy

Thomasville City

Kelsie

Belan

Tift County High School

Tift County

Carmen

Chee

Tift County High School

Tift County

Bennett

Gibbs

Tift County High School

Tift County

Connor

Jacobson

Tift County High School

Tift County

Grace

Curtis

Callaway High School

Troup County

Sommer

Anjum

Walton Grove High School

Walton County

Michaela

Yip

Northwest Whitfield High School

Whitfield County

James

Zhong

Northwest Whitfield High School

Whitfield County