Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Sign In
GaDOE on Facebook GaDOE on Twitter GaDOE on Google Plus GaDOE on Youtube GaDOE on Twitter RSS

State Board of Education announces public hearings

MEDIA CONTACT: Matt Cardoza, GaDOE Communications Office, (404) 651-7358, mcardoza@gadoe.org

Follow us on Twitter and Facebook

August 21, 2014 – Each member of the Georgia Board of Education has scheduled a public hearing in their congressional district, with the goal of hearing comments from interested citizens and educators regarding the performance and problems of public education.

This includes hearing comments about the Common Core Georgia Performance Standards in Mathematics and English Language Arts as part of the State Board’s formal evaluation of these standards.

Persons wishing to speak should sign in upon arrival. For more information, please contact Mrs. Debbie Caputo at 404-657-7410.

The Georgia Department of Education does not discriminate on the basis of disability in admission to, access to, or operations of its programs, services, or activities. Individuals who need assistance or auxiliary aids for participation in this public forum are invited to make their needs known to Mrs. Debbie Caputo at 404-657-7410, no later than 72 hours before the scheduled event.

District

 

Board Member

Date of Hearing –all hearings at 7:00 pm

Location of Hearing

District 1

 

Mike Long

Sept. 4th

Coastal Pines Tech College    1777 West Cherry Street     Jesup, GA  31545

District 2

 

Vacant (Wanda Barr)

Sept. 4th

Crisp County Middle School, 1116 East 24th Avenue, Cordele

District 3

 

Helen Rice

August 25th

Northside High School 2002 American Way, Columbus

District 4

 

Lisa Kinnemore

August 26th

Rockdale Career Academy, 1064 Culpepper Drive, Conyers

District 5

 

Kenneth Mason

August 28th

KIPP STRIVE ACADEMY, 1444 Lucile Ave., SW Atlanta, GA 30310

 

District 6

 

Barbara Hampton

August 19th  (announced here)

Dunwoody High School 5035 Vermack Road, Dunwoody

District 7

 

Mike Royal

August 26th

Buford Fine Arts Center

2705 Robert Bell Parkway, Buford

District 8

 

Sandra Reed

Sept. 9th

Thomas County BOE Auditorium, 200 N. Pinetree Boulevard

Thomasville

District 9

 

Kevin Boyd

Sept.  9th

Gainesville HS –                Pam Ware Theatre

830 Century Place Gainesville 30501

District 10

 

Brian Burdette

August 26th

Putnam County High School

360 War Eagle Drive

Eatonton

District 11

 

Scott Johnson

September 4                         

Marietta High School Performing Arts Center, 1171 Whitlock Ave, Marietta,  30064

District 12

 

Allen Rice

August 28th

Vidalia Comprehensive High School, 1001 West North St., Vidalia

District 13

 

Mary Sue Murray

August 12th (announced here)

Alexander High School, 6500 Alexander Parkway, Douglasville

District 14

 

Larry Winter

August 28th

Calhoun High School, 335 S River St., Calhoun