Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Sign In

Superintendent Woods selects 2015 Student Advisory Council

MEDIA CONTACT: Matt Cardoza, GaDOE Communications Office, (404) 651-7358, mcardoza@gadoe.org or Meghan Frick, GaDOE Communications Office, (404) 656-5594, mfrick@doe.k12.ga.us

 

February 2, 2015 – State School Superintendent Richard Woods has selected 64 Georgia students to serve on his 2015 Student Advisory Council. Throughout the school year, these middle and high school students will meet with Superintendent Woods to discuss the impact of state policies in the classroom. Members of the Student Advisory Council will also discuss other issues related to education, and will serve as the Superintendent’s ambassadors to their respective schools.

 

“It is essential, as we work to develop child-focused, classroom-centered policies, to hear directly from students,” Superintendent Woods said. “These students feel the impact of our decisions every day and, if we’re going to improve their educational experience, we have to bring them to the table.”  

 

Members of the 2015 Student Advisory Council were selected from a pool of more than 1,000 students who applied to serve on the council. Students were chosen based on the strength of their essay answers, which focused on their ideas for public education and ways their own educational experience could be improved.

 

“It was hard to narrow down the many outstanding applications, but it was refreshing and valuable to read these students’ feedback and ideas for the future of our educational system,” Superintendent Woods said. "I’m thrilled to work with the members of my Student Advisory Council, and I’d like to thank every student who took the time to apply and share his or her thoughts.”

 

Meetings of the Student Advisory Council will be held February 25, March 11 and April 28 at the Georgia Department of Education’s offices in Atlanta.

 

High School Members:

 

First Name

Last Name

School District

School

Mary

Baxter

Charlton

Charlton County High School

Mitch

Baxter

Charlton

Charlton County High School

William

Lawing

Thomas

Thomas County Central High School

Casey

Smith

Columbia

Lakeside High School

Maritza

Sanchez

Richmond

A.R. Johnson High School

Stephanie

Sanchez

Putnam

Putnam County High School

Harley

Obsitnik

Fayette

McIntosh High School

Logan

House

Newton

Newton College and Career Academy

Elizabeth

Veal

Troup

Troup County Comprhensive High

Anastasia

Dunn

Carroll

Central High School

Alex

Chastain

Fannin

Fannin County High School

Tyler

Wheat

Fannin

Fannin Comprehensive High School

Stephen

Jordan

Pickens

Pickens High School

Temi

Adekunie

Cherokee

River Ridge High School

William

Webb

Oconee

North Oconee High School

JoAnn

Graves

Gordon

Sonoraville High School

Alexander

Nichols

Douglas

Lithia Springs Comprehensive High

Jack

Crawford

Lowndes

Lowndes High School

Becca

Velasquez

Effingham

Effingham County High School

Quimyre

Rolland

Dodge

Dodge County High School

Caleb

Theriault

Muscogee

Columbus High School

Michael

Smith

Muscogee

Columbus High School

Michaela

Woody

Bibb

Central High School

William

Crouch

Houston

Northside High School

Kerrigan

Ellington

Barrow

Apalachee High School

Allison

Fine

Cobb

Lassiter High School

Justin

Daniel

Oconee

North Oconee High School

Sam

Hay

Newton

Eastside High School

Harris

Browning

Lowndes

Lowndes High School

Emily

Howe

Rockdale

Heritage High School

Harley

Fuller

Paulding

South Paulding High School

Andrew

Moxley

Paulding

North Paulding High School

Kindle

Anderson

Fulton

Alpharetta High School

 

 

Middle School Members:

 

First Name

Last Name

School District

School

Danielle

Zhanje

Bartow

South Central Middle School

Taylor

Carles

Floyd

Pepperell Middle School

Steven

Petty

Murray

Bagley Middle School

Garrett

Curbow

Heard

Heard County Middle School

Sarah

Schlueter

Newton

Newton County Theme School

Joseph

Hunter

Fayette

Flat Rock Middle School

Thomas

Collingsworth

Richmond

Pine Hill Middle School

Zizi

Ohamadike

Lee

Lee County Middle School

Austin

Aldridge

Decatur

Bainbridge Middle School

Priya

Patel

Coffee

Coffee Middle School

Taylor

Justice

Coffee

Coffee Middle School

Alvin

Delgado

Oconee

Oconee County Middle School

Joshua

Garrison

Gwinnett

Crews Middle School

Marin

Lonnee

Oconee

Oconee County Middle School

Benjamin

Trofemuk

Bibb

Academy for Classical Education

Phoebe

Guidry

Houston

Perry Middle School

Janea'C

Clark

Stewart

Stewart Middle School

Julianne

Moon

Marion

Marion County Middle School

Kyuana

Holmes

Laurens

West Laurens Middle School

Grant

Cook

Telfair

Telfair County Middle School

Isabella

Martinez

Bryan

Richmond Hill Middle School

Olivia

Arneson

Savannah-Chatham

Esther F Garrison Middle School

Elizabeth

Ramirez

Bryan

Richmond Hill Middle School

Simone

Brock

Lowndes

Pine Grove Middle School

Kaleb

Bell

Berrien

Berrien Middle School

CJ

Pearson

Columbia

Columbia Middle School

John

Riddle

Wayne

Martha Puckett Middle School

Elizabeth

Hughes

Cherokee

E.T. Booth Middle School

Katie

James

Clinch

Clinch County Middle School

​​​​​​​​