Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Sign In

​GADOE Announces 2015 Georgia Scholars

MEDIA CONTACT: Matt Cardoza, GaDOE Communications Office, (404) 651-7358, mcardoza@gadoe.org or Keisha Ford-Jenrette, 404-657-2949, kford@gadoe.org

-Follow DOE on Twitter, Facebook, and Instagram

April 22, 2015 – One-hundred and eighty three graduating seniors from schools across Georgia have been recognized as 2015 Georgia Scholars, the Georgia Department of Education announced today.

Through the Georgia Scholar program, the Department identifies and honors high school seniors who have achieved excellence in school and community life. The program is coordinated by the Department’s Excellence Recognition Office and through local coordinators in each public school system and in private schools throughout the state. Each Georgia Scholar receives a seal for his or her diploma.

“I want to congratulate our 2015 Georgia Scholars,” State School Superintendent Richard Woods said. “In addition to academic success, I believe we have to teach our students about life and the importance of soft skills. These students have shown that they possess both, and I am confident we will be hearing much more about these students’ accomplishments in the near future.”
 

Students eligible for Georgia Scholar recognition are high school seniors who exhibit excellence in all phases of school life, in community activities, and in the home. Georgia Scholars are students who have carried exemplary course loads during the four years of high school; who performed excellently in all courses; who successfully participated in interscholastic events at their schools and in their communities; and who have assumed active roles in extracurricular activities sponsored by their schools.

Georgia Scholar Program Winners 

District/Private

School

First Name

Last name

Appling

Appling County High

Ashton

Davis

Atlanta

North Atlanta High

Tyler

Ball

Atlanta

D.M. Therrell High

Mya

Green

Atlanta

North Atlanta High

Anna

Gustafson

Atlanta

Grady High

Lucy

Lombardo

Atlanta

North Atlanta High

Richie

McClure

Atlanta

North Atlanta High

Spencer

Shelton

Atlanta

North Atlanta High

Paul

Spiegl

Atlanta

North Atlanta High

Chaz

Torres

Banks

Banks County High

Paul

Coughlin

Banks

Banks County High

Sam

Hill

Barrow

Apalachee High

Jessica

Pujols

Bremen City

Bremen High

Caroline

Brown

Bremen City

Bremen High

Caitlin

O'Dea

Bremen City

Bremen High

India

Williams

Butts

Jackson High

Sam

Costley

Carroll

Central High

Scott

Anderson

Carroll

Central High

John

Jones

Catoosa

Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe High

Anna

Kim

Chattahoochee

Chattahoochee County High

Natalie

Brown

Cherokee

Cherokee High

Maura

Currie

Cherokee

Cherokee High

Jamie

Dowis

Cherokee

Cherokee High

Sydney

Holloway

Cherokee

Cherokee High

Kate

Huller

Cherokee

Etowah High

Kelsey

Keith

Cherokee

Etowah High

Michaela

LaDuca

Cherokee

Creekview High

Kevin

Langston

Cherokee

Creekview High

Natalie

Perkins

Cherokee

Creekview High

Andrew

Teal

Clarke

Clarke Central High

Nicholas

Byrne 

Cobb

Hillgrove High

Courtney

Anderson

Cobb

Walton High

Leila

Bond

Cobb

Alan C. Pope High

Davis

Burson

Cobb

Hillgrove High

Ana

Maslesa

Cobb

Walton High

Sanket

Mehta

Cobb

Walton High​

Harrison

Rubin

Cobb

Walton High

Austin

Wang

Cobb

Walton High

Claudia

Wittich

Columbia

Grovetown High

Brittany

Hayes

Columbia

Evans High

Mitchell

Petras

Coweta

Northgate High

Haley

Alain

Coweta

Northgate High

Erica

Anstey

Coweta

Newnan High

Rebecca

Barron

Coweta

Newnan High

Maycess

Dukes

Coweta

Newnan High

Anna

Haydon

Coweta

Northgate High

Molly

McCoy

Coweta

Newnan High

Caleb

Schenck

Coweta

Newnan High

Hannah

Thomas

Dade

Dade County High

Zane

Henderson

Decatur City

Decatur High

Jacob

Haythorn

Decatur City

Decatur High

Bella

Reiss

Decatur City

Decatur High

Lexi

Ritter

Decatur

Bainbridge High

Maegan

Harrison

Decatur

Bainbridge High

Trey

Walker

DeKalb

DeKalb Early College Academy

Matthew

Knight

Dougherty

Westover High

Adam

Landin

Dougherty

Westover High

Mark

Pickett

Douglas

Chapel Hill High

Elijah

Boykins

Douglas

Lithia Springs High

Doria

Hudson

Douglas

Chapel Hill High

Daryl

Mitchell

Early

Early County High

Jonathan

Jones

Effingham

South Effingham High

India

Nelson

Effingham

South Effingham High

Austin

Norwood

Effingham

Effingham High

Patrick

Todd

Emanuel

Swainsboro High

Rhys

Gribbin

Fayette

Starr's Mill High

Alex

Casado

Fayette

Starr's Mill High

Cody

Clements

Fayette

Fayette County High

Emily

Marin

Floyd

Armuchee High

Rachel

Garland

Floyd

Coosa High

Alex

Mitchell

Forsyth

West Forsyth High

Noah

Causey

Forsyth

West Forsyth High

Cassie

Haller

Fulton

Milton High

Allie

Albright

Fulton

Cambridge High

David

Ashcom

Fulton

Milton High

John

Brolly

Fulton

Alpharetta High

Willie

Chang

Fulton

Chattahoochee High

Divya

Chawla

Fulton

Roswell High

Juni

Dasgupta

Fulton

Chattahoochee High

Sahrudh

Dharanendra

Fulton

Alpharetta High

Sebastian

Fernandez

Fulton

Alpharetta High

Shadman

Ibnamasud

Fulton

Johns Creek High

Ketaki

Kini

Fulton

Northview High

Justin

Lee

Fulton

Chattahoochee High

Jaspal

Mahal

Fulton

Alpharetta High

Annelisse

Papantonis

Fulton

Roswell High

Ramya

Prabhakar

Fulton

Milton High

Amy

Ruiz

Fulton

Cambridge High

Noah

Sannes

Fulton

Chattahoochee High

Khushboo

Sarda

Fulton

Chattahoochee High

Preet

Shah

Fulton

Chattahoochee High

Ankita

Varman

Glynn

Glynn Academy

Alex

Kalinin

Glynn

Glynn Academy

Kate

Lane

Gwinnett

Mill Creek High

Lauren

Balotin

Gwinnett

Mill Creek High

Ashley

Barnes

Gwinnett

Dacula High

Haley

Beach

Gwinnett

Grayson High

Reid

Clyburn

Gwinnett

Parkview High

Julia

Ding

Gwinnett

Norcross High

Elizabeth

Doherty

Gwinnett

Norcross High

Michelle

Fisher

Gwinnett

Parkview High

Jack

Fontana

Gwinnett

Collins Hill High

Nathanial

Forrester

Gwinnett

Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science and Technology

Janel

Gale

Gwinnett

Grayson High

Josh

George

Gwinnett

Brookwood High

Renie

George

Gwinnett

Norcross High

Powell

Harris

Gwinnett

Grayson High

Shah

Khan

Gwinnett

Collins Hill High

Jenny

Kim

Gwinnett

Mill Creek High

Ethan

Locicero

Gwinnett

Collins Hill High

Cody

Lum

Gwinnett

Collins Hill High

Christina

Mathew

Gwinnett

Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science and Technology

Jeet

Patel

Gwinnett

Grayson High

Thuy-An

Phan

Gwinnett

Grayson High

Josh

Philliber

Gwinnett

Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science and Technology

Archana

Premkumar

Gwinnett

Dacula High

Jessie

Rankin

Gwinnett

Brookwood High

Ordain

Ravula

Gwinnett

Collins Hill High

Claire

Rogers

Gwinnett

Parkview High

Matthew

Rollins

Gwinnett

Lanier High

Collin

Rusch

Gwinnett

Collins Hill High

Joseph

Schneider

Gwinnett

Collins Hill High

Jesse

Selph

Gwinnett

Grayson High

Yash

Shirsath

Gwinnett

Mill Creek High

Austin

Smith

Gwinnett

Parkview High

Brendan

Taliaferro

Gwinnett

Parkview High

Sida

Tang

Gwinnett

Grayson High

Sara

Thompson

Gwinnett

Collins Hill High

Jessica

Thornberry

Gwinnett

Collins Hill High

Kenneth

Williams

Gwinnett

Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science and Technology

Samuel

Zinga

Hall

Chestatee High

David

Lawson

Hall

Flowery Branch High

Hunter

McGhee

Henry

Ola High

Nathan

Loughner

Lincoln

Lincoln County High

Lincoln

LeRoy

Lincoln

Lincoln County High

Miles

Woodard

Marion

Marion County

Melanie

Rigsby

McDuffie

Thomson High

Caitlyn

Tam

Oconee

Oconee County High

Alyssa

Beckstead

Oconee

Oconee County High

Greg

Hamilton

Oconee

Oconee County High

Audrey-Ann

Lafontaine

Oconee

Oconee County High

Ashlie

Robertson

Private

Christian Heritage School

Ben

Crawford

Private

Fellowship Christian School

Kelsey

Royalty

Private

First Presbyterian Day School

Faith

Engle

Private

Frederica Academy

Stephanie

Baione

Private

Hebron Christian Academy

Ben

Brosofsky

Private

Hebron Christian Academy

Joseph

Hoffman

Private

Hebron Christian Academy

Drew

Murphy

Private

Hebron Christian Academy

Sara

Schmitt

Private

Hebron Christian Academy

James

Everson

Private

Lakeview Academy

Addison

Hicks

Private

Mount de Sales Academy

Chambers

English

Private

Mount de Sales Academy

Lauren

Kunselman

Private

Mount de Sales Academy

Michelle

Le

Private

Mount de Sales Academy

Caroline

Pearson

Private

Mount de Sales Academy

Elizabeth

Pearson

Private

Mt. Pisgah Christian Upper School

Katherine

Gooding

Private

Our Lady of Mercy Catholic High

Kentez

Craig

Private

Our Lady of Mercy Catholic High

Alexander

Hennie-Roed

Private

Our Lady of Mercy Catholic High

Elizabeth

Wolfe

Private

Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School

Jackson

Fan

Private

Stratford Academy

Lindsey

Read

Private

Valwood School

Will

Allen

Private

Valwood School

Will

Hawthorne

Private

Valwood School

Lanier

Langdale

Richmond

John S. Davidson Fine Arts Magnet

Sarah

Vick

Rome City

Rome High

Sonora

Martinez-Summers

Rome City

Rome High

Winston

McCormick

Rome City

Rome High

Matthew

Nedvin

Savannah-Chatham

Savannah Arts Academy

Kaleigh

Coon

Savannah-Chatham

Savannah Arts Academy

Jacob

Iacino

Savannah-Chatham

Savannah Arts Academy

Carole

Kennedy

Savannah-Chatham

Savannah Arts Academy

Amanda

Royek

Savannah-Chatham

Savannah Arts Academy

Giuliana

Stovall

Thomasville City

Thomasville High School/Scholars Academy

Donovan

Price

Tift

Tift County High

Whit

Carpenter

Tift

Tift County High

James

Ni

Tift

Tift County High

Asif

Sheikh

Valdosta City

Valdosta High

Eileen

Chen

Vidalia City

Vidalia High

Sam

Thompson

Whitfield

Southeast Whitfield High

Brady

Barnett

Whitfield

Coahulla Creek High

Andrew

Fisher

Whitfield

Coahulla Creek High

Amber

Morgan

 ​

​​​​​​​​