Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Sign In

State School Superintendent Richard Woods selects 2015-2016 Student Advisory Council

MEDIA CONTACT: Matt Cardoza, GaDOE Communications Office, (404) 651-7358, mcardoza@gadoe.org

-Follow us on Twitter, Facebook, and Instagram

 

September 11, 2015 – State School Superintendent Richard Woods has selected 110 Georgia students to serve on his 2015-2016 Student Advisory Council. Throughout the school year, these middle and high school students will meet with Superintendent Woods to discuss the impact of state policies in the classroom. Members of the Student Advisory Council will also discuss other issues related to education, and will serve as the Superintendent’s ambassadors to their respective schools.

“Students feel the impact of our decisions every day,” Superintendent Woods said. “If we are going to develop child-focused, classroom-centered policies, we must hear directly from students. We can only improve their educational experience by bringing them to the table.” 

Members were selected from a pool of more than 1,500 students who applied to serve on the council. Students were chosen based on the strength of their essay answers, which focused on their ideas for public education and ways their own educational experience could be improved. The students selected represent charter, virtual and traditional public schools in every RESA district in Georgia.

“It was refreshing and valuable to hear feedback from these students, as well as their ideas for education in Georgia,” Superintendent Woods said. “This is a great group of students with smart, varied ideas for the future of our educational system. I look forward to working with them and I’d like to thank every student who took the time to apply and share his or her thoughts.”

Meetings of the Student Advisory Council will be held September 28, November 9 and March 28 for middle school students, and October 1, November 12 and March 31 for high school students at the Georgia Department of Education’s offices in Atlanta. The council will also hold two virtual meetings. Details have been sent via email to selected students.

Middle School Students 

First Name

Last Name

Title

School District

School

Theodora

Alese

Gwinnett

Five Forks Middle School

Ayalon

Allen

Clayton

M.D. Roberts Middle School

Austin

Alridge

Decatur

Bainbridge Middle School

Owen

Anderson

Valdosta City

Valdosta Middle School

Jadyn

Andrews

Burke

Burke County Middle School

Jada

Bartolozzi

DeKalb

Chamblee Middle School

Caroline

Beach

Madison

Madison County Middle

Robert

Beckham

APS

Sutton Middle School

Jackson

Blaylock

Rome City Schools

Rome Middle School

Victoria

Brown

Pulaski

Pulaski County Middle School

Noah

Buice

Lamar

Lamar County Middle School

Landen

Burney

Wilkinson

Wilkinson County Middle School

Grayson

Carter

Liberty

Midway Middle School

Jani

Christopher

Valdosta City

Valdosta Middle School

Griffin

Cobb

Jackson

West Jackson Middle School

Tanner

Conley

Paulding

Austin Middle School

Daley

Culberson

Walker

Chattanooga Valley Middle School

Hannah

Culver

Cherokee

Booth Middle School

Jordyn

Dixon

DeKalb

DeKalb School of the Arts

Austin

Fabritius

Cobb

Griffin Middle School

Jonah

Free

Habersham

South Habersham Middle School

Camryb

Fricks

Habersham

South Habersham Middle School

Aaliyah

Gilbert

Randolph

Randolph-Clay Middle School

Hassan

Goggins

Cobb

Tapp Middle School

Mary

Hamilton

Savannah-Chatham

Esther F. Garrison

Syniah

Hood

Muscogee

East Columbus Magnet

Joey

Hunter

Fayette

Flat Rock Middle School

Tristan

Lankford

Clarke

Hilsman Middle School

Michael

Manchiraju

Douglas

Mason Creek Middle School

Isabella

Martinez

Bryan

Richmond Hill Middle School

Charles

McCollough

Camden

Camden Middle School

David

McCune

Wilkinson

Wilkinson County Middle School

Christa

McKelton

Muscogee

Double Churches Middle School

Sadie

McWhorter

Barrow

Bear Creek Middle School

Luke

Michaelis

Fulton

Autrey Mill Middle School

Logan

Nelson

Bartow

Cass Middle School

How'Ron

Nesbitt

Gwinnett

Glenn C Jones Middle School

Sean

Nunn

Muscogee

Double Churches Middle School

Kimberly

O'Brien

Carroll

Bay Springs Middle School

Thomas

Peters

Clarke

Hilsman Middle School

Sadie

Phillips

Pickens

Jasper Middle School

Isabella

Ragozzine

Cherokee

Teasley Middle School

Cecilia

Rhoades

Richmond

A.R. Johnson Magnet

Ki

Riddle

Wayne

Martha Puckett Middle School

Trevor

Sands

Fulton

Autrey Mill Middle School

Kelsey

Snell

Henry

Union Grove Middle School

Emily

Surcey

Bartow

Cass Middle School

Rachel

Thigpen

Montgomery

Montgomery County Middle

Elizabeth-Anne

Thornton

Valdosta City

Valdosta Middle School

Benjamin

Trofemuk

Bibb

Academy for Classic Education

Ellis

Wallace

Habersham

South Habersham Middle School

Brianna

Williams

DeKalb

DeKalb School of the Arts

Hannah

Wise

Wayne

Arthur William's Middle School

Madelyn

Zeiner

Cherokee

Teasley Middle School

 

High School Students 

First Name

Last Name

Title

School District

School

Ayah

Abdelwahab

GCSA

Georgia Cyber Academy

John

Adams

Murray

Murray County High School

Molly

Arrowood

Clarke

Clarke Central High School

Andrea

Augustine

Henry

Eagles Landing High School

Mouhamed

Bah

APS

The Best Academy High School

Evan

Barnard

Fulton

Johns Creek High School

Chare

Bostic

Dublin City

Dublin High School

Harris

Browning

Lowndes

Lowndes High School

Loren

Cagle

Cherokee

Sequoyah High School

Parker

Campiglia

Valdosta City

Valdosta High School

Maria

Campos

Rockdale

Rockdale County High School

William

Collins

Bulloch

Southeast Bulloch High School

Halli

Collins

State Charter Schools Commission

Georgia Connections Academy

Justin

Daniel

Oconee

North Oconee High School

Connor

Darling

Cobb

Lassiter High School

Justin

Deal

Whitfield

Northwest Whitfield High School

Sahra

Draper

Newton

Eastside High School

Jazz

Duncan

Rockdale

Rockdale Magnet School

Kayla

Edwards

Randolph

Randolph-Clay High School

Maddison

Faulkner

Cherokee

Sequoyah High School

Harley

Fuller

Paulding

South Paulding High School

Chase

Gowan

Houston

Veterans High School

Jasmine

Guy

Coweta

East Coweta High School

Jake

Harris

Harris

Harris County High School

Cason

Howard

Charlton

Charlton County High School

Veena

Jaipradeep

Fulton

Milton High School

John

Jardin

Cobb

Hillgrove High School

Shala

Jones

Stewart

Stewart County High School

Kirby

Jones

Chickamauga City

Gordon Lee High School

DeTreveon

Jones

Tift

Tift County High School

Mariclaire

Kimbrell

Pierce

Pierce County High School

Erin

Lee

Troup

Lagrange High School

Anna

Locke

Taylor

Taylor County High School

David

Martinez

State School

Georgia School for the Deaf

Brittany

Mills

Richmond

A.R. Johnson Magnet School

Oren

Morgan

Toombs

Toombs County High School

Elise

Nanista

APS

Maynard H. Jackson High School

Zachary

Nease

Savannah-Chatham

H.V. Jenkins High School

Emily

Newsome

Putnam

Putnam County High School

Calvin

Nix

Forsyth

South Forsyth High School

Mekenzie

Parker

Trion City

Trion High

Thomas

Petty

Murray

North Murray High School

Emily

Phillips

Rome City

Rome High School

Madelyn

Pruitt

Dodge

Dodge County High School

Jacob

Quast

Murray

Murray County High School

Kiara

Rayford

Columbia

Grovetown High School

Brantley

Saye

Oconee

Oconee County High School

Spencer

Shimek

Habersham

Habersham Central High School

Harold

Shoats

Harris

Harris County High School

Jaden

Stutzmann

Coweta

East Coweta High School

Caleb

Theriault

Muscogee

Columbus High School

Tanner

Todd

Bulloch

Southeast Bulloch High School

Ngozi

Ugboh

Gwinnett

Collins Hill High School

Angelia

Walker

Chattooga

Chattooga High School

Jonathan

Walls

Hall

Flowery Branch High School

Remington

Youngblood

Forsyth

Lambert High School


​​​​​​​​