Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Sign In

​Georgia Department of Education announces 2016 Georgia Scholars

Students honored for excellence in school and community life

 

MEDIA CONTACT: Matt Cardoza, GaDOE Communications Office, (404) 651-7358, mcardoza@gadoe.org  

PROGRAM CONTACT: Keisha Ford-Jenrette, (404) 657-2949, kford@gadoe.org  

-Follow us on Twitter, Facebook, and Instagram


March 24, 2016 – A total of 151 graduating seniors from schools across Georgia have been recognized as 2016 Georgia Scholars, the Georgia Department of Education announced today.

Through the Georgia Scholar program, the Department identifies and honors high school seniors who have achieved excellence in school and community life. The program is coordinated by the Department’s Excellence Recognition Office and through local coordinators in each public school system and in private schools throughout the state. Each Georgia Scholar receives a seal for his or her diploma.

“I offer my sincere congratulations to each of our 2016 Georgia Scholars,” State School Superintendent Richard Woods. “These students have worked extremely hard and have engaged with all aspects of the educational process, with the result that they are truly ready to learn, ready to live, and ready to lead. They have exemplary academic performance but they’ve also gained soft skills by taking on leadership roles within their schools and communities. I am confident we will hear great things about their accomplishments in the near future.”

Students eligible for Georgia Scholar recognition are high school seniors who exhibit excellence in all phases of school life, in community activities, and in the home. Georgia Scholars are students who have carried exemplary course loads during the four years of high school; who performed excellently in all courses; who successfully participated in interscholastic events at their schools and in their communities; and who have assumed active roles in extracurricular activities sponsored by their schools.

2016 Georgia Scholars:

School District

School

First Name

Last Name

Appling

Appling County High

Jacob

Bell

Appling

Appling County High

Hannah

Hughes

Atlanta

North Atlanta High

Vajraang

Kamat

Atlanta

North Atlanta High

Rachel

Morales

Atlanta

North Atlanta High

Maleni

Palacios-Delgado

Barrow

Apalachee High

Cassidy

Hayes

Cartersville City

Cartersville High

Adam

Harper

Cartersville City

Cartersville High

Braden

Meadows

Catoosa

Heritage High

Logan

Bennett

Catoosa

Heritage High

Ingrid

Brindle

Catoosa

Heritage High

Kate

Higgins

Catoosa

Heritage High

Michelle

Lin

Cherokee

Creekview High

Alex

Francoletti

Cherokee

Etowah High

Madeline

Gilmer

Cherokee

Creekview High

Alyssa

Powell

Cherokee

River Ridge High

Laura

Triana

Cherokee

Creekview High

David

Wang

Cherokee

Cherokee High

Jessica

Wenclawiak

Clayton

Morrow High

Jimmy

Nguyen

Clayton

Jonesboro High

Simon

Obi

Clayton

Lovejoy High

Joshua

Ojo-Osagie

Clayton

Mundy's Mill High

Rashidatu

Olorunsola

Cobb

Hillgrove High

Charlie

Boyter

Cobb

Hillgrove High

Alex

Boyter

Cobb

Hillgrove High

Jacob

Bristol

Cobb

Allatoona High

Isabella

Byrd

Cobb

Hillgrove High

Bunmi

Fariyike

Cobb

South Cobb High

Jaster

Francis

Cobb

Pope High

Madison

James

Cobb

George Walton Comprehensive High

Aditya

Krishnaswamy

Cobb

George Walton Comprehensive High

Irena

Kuan

Cobb

George Walton Comprehensive High

Lindsay

McSwigan

Cobb

George Walton Comprehensive High

Abhita

Moorthy

Cobb

Hillgrove High

Meghan

O'Keefe

Cobb

George Walton Comprehensive High

Keren

Park

Cobb

Hillgrove High

Bryce

Payne

Cobb

Pope High

Brittany

Powell

Cobb

Carlton J. Kell High

Andrew

Taylor

Columbia

Grovetown High

Trey

Miller, III

Dalton City

Dalton High

Mitul

Patel

Decatur City

Decatur High

Nathan

Tumperi

DeKalb

Dunwoody High

Matt

Bieber

Dougherty

Westover Comprehensive High

Ed

Belocura

Dougherty

Westover Comprehensive High

Grant

Brunson

Dougherty

Westover Comprehensive High

Juliette

Hu

Douglas

Chapel Hill High

Kimberly

Gessner

Effingham

South Effingham High

Parker

Gordy

Effingham

South Effingham High

Dallas

McCorkendale

Effingham

South Effingham High

Matthew

Stier

Forsyth

South Forsyth High

Anirudh

Bikmal

Forsyth

South Forsyth High

Kyle

Crawford

Forsyth

North Forsyth High

Eden

Dunford

Forsyth

Forsyth Central High

Annie

Karickhoff

Forsyth

West Forsyth High

Zach

Willliams

Fulton

Roswell High

Kaitlin

Dippolito

Fulton

Roswell High

Lauren

Fuller

Fulton

Roswell High

Matt

Hill

Fulton

North Springs Charter High

Luke

Muehring

Gwinnett

Mill Creek High

Steven

Aceto

Gwinnett

Grayson High

Zach

Beck

Gwinnett

Parkview High

Evann

Brantley

Gwinnett

Mill Creek High

Ashton

Carr

Gwinnett

Brookwood High

Jenny

Choi

Gwinnett

Mill Creek High

Brendon

Darby

Gwinnett

Mill Creek High

Anna

Gerald

Gwinnett

Norcross High

Miranda

Harmon

Gwinnett

Mountain View High

Tim

Hood

Gwinnett

Grayson High

Madison

Ives

Gwinnett

Mountain View High

Amy

Jenkins

Gwinnett

Dacula High

Chris

Larkins

Gwinnett

Mill Creek High

Hannah

Lee

Gwinnett

Mill Creek High

Ali

Lopez

Gwinnett

Mill Creek High

Sarah

Lowry

Gwinnett

Meadowcreek High

Eric

Martinez

Gwinnett

Grayson High

Matt

Miller

Gwinnett

Mill Creek High

Jonathan

Moon

Gwinnett

Dacula High

Desiree

Moore

Gwinnett

Mill Creek High

Becca

Moss

Gwinnett

Parkview High

Davis

Orr

Gwinnett

Mill Creek High

Hannah

Petit

Gwinnett

Grayson High

Anna

Scartz

Gwinnett

Mountain View High

Lauren

Schuster

Gwinnett

Central Gwinnett High

Rebecca

Thompson

Gwinnett

Parkview High

Julie

Wang

Gwinnett

Parkview High

Grace

Xu

Hall

North Hall High

Natalie

Black

Hall

Robert Wood Johnson High

Jacob

Frier

Hall

Flowery Branch High

Kristen

McCole

Hall

North Hall High

Corson

Teasley

Henry

Union Grove High

Nathan

Rhineheimer

Home School

Home School

Alan

Simms

Houston

Perry High

Raymond

Bryant

Houston

Perry High

Emily

Davis

Houston

Perry High

David

Forsee

Houston

Veterans High

Tyler

Frye

Houston

Perry High

Matthew

Lawson

Jefferson

Jefferson County High

Madison

Graham

McDuffie

Thomson High

Gena

Cody

Muscogee

Columbus High

Tanner

Goldsmith

Muscogee

Columbus High

Emily

Harvey

Muscogee

Columbus High

Monil

Patel

Muscogee

Columbus High

Ishan

Sahoo

Oconee

Oconee County High

Marie

Benoit

Oconee

North Oconee High

Haley

Grable

Oconee

Oconee County High

Caitlyn

Higginbotham

Oconee

Oconee County High

Johanna

Hoover

Oconee

Oconee County High

Jordan

Kreimeyer

Private

Christian Heritage School

Kameron

Hawkins

Private

Eagle's Landing Christian Academy

Brittany

Dorsey

Private

Eagle's Landing Christian Academy

Trent

Johnson

Private

Eagle's Landing Christian Academy

Danny

Kim

Private

Fellowship Christian School

Jonathan

Ledet

Private

First Presbyterian Day School

Jacob

Cardis

Private

First Presbyterian Day School

Emily

Culpepper

Private

First Presbyterian Day School

Lizzie

Reed

Private

First Presbyterian Day School

Nicholas

Shealy

Private

Frederica Academy

Christian

Sullivan

Private

George Walton Academy

Jonathan

Arrue

Private

Lakeview Academy

Stephanie

Eubanks

Private

Lakeview Academy

Chapin

Smith

Private

Mount Pisgah Upper School

Elizabeth

Dworkin

Private

Mount Pisgah Upper School

Almudena

Prieto Prieto

Private

Mount Pisgah Upper School

Conrad

Venizelos

Private

The Heritage School

Ashli

Alexander

Private

Valwood School

Brenna

Wilson

Pulaski

Hawkinsville High

Bryce

Thompson

Putnam

Putnam County High

Emily

Newsome

Rockdale

Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology

Caira

Anderson

Rockdale

Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology

Matthew

Le

Rome City

Rome High

Lydia

Bailey

Rome City

Rome High

Tyler

Gallagher

Savannah-Chatham

Savannah Arts Academy

Elle

Cramer

Savannah-Chatham

Savannah Arts Academy

Nick

Flint

Savannah-Chatham

Savannah Arts Academy

Christina

Morrissey

Sumter

Americus Sumter High

Heeral

McGhee

Tift

Tift County High

Kaycee

Aultman

Tift

Tift County High

Michaela

Lubbers

Thomasville City

Home School

Alan

Simms

Troup

Callaway High

Jisu

Lee

Valdosta City

Valdosta High

Lorna

Chitty

Vidalia City

Vidalia High

Nicholas

Owens

Walker

Ridgeland High

Emma

Jones

Wayne

Wayne County High

Wesley

Peebles

Wayne

Wayne County High

Nicholas

Priester

Webster

Webster County High

Xavier

Blodgett

Whitfield

Southeast High

Shelbi

Bryant

Whitfield

Northwest Whitfield High

Justin

Deal

Whitfield

Northwest Whitfield High

Anisha

Mittal

Whitfield

Coahulla Creek High

Ashley

Walker

Whitfield

Coahulla Creek High

Zach

Williams

Whitfield

Northwest Whitfield High

Natalie

Wright

​​​​​​​​