Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Sign In

GaDOE Announces 2017 Georgia Scholars

MEDIA CONTACT: Matt Cardoza, GaDOE Communications Office, (404) 651-7358, mcardoza@gadoe.org  

-Follow DOE on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram

April 17, 2017 – One-hundred and eighty-three graduating seniors from schools across Georgia have been recognized as 2017 Georgia Scholars, the Georgia Department of Education announced today.

Through the Georgia Scholar program, the Department identifies and honors high school seniors who have achieved excellence in school and community life. The program is coordinated by the Department’s Excellence Recognition Office and through local coordinators in each public school system and in private schools throughout the state. Each Georgia Scholar receives a seal for his or her diploma.

“I offer my sincere congratulations to each of our 2017 Georgia Scholars,” State School Superintendent Richard Woods. “These students have exemplary academic performance but they’ve also gained soft skills by taking on leadership roles within their schools and communities. I am confident we will hear great things about their accomplishments in the near future.”

Students eligible for Georgia Scholar recognition are high school seniors who exhibit excellence in all phases of school life, in community activities, and in the home. Georgia Scholars are students who have carried exemplary course loads during the four years of high school; who performed excellently in all courses; who successfully participated in interscholastic events at their schools and in their communities; and who have assumed active roles in extracurricular activities sponsored by their schools.

School District

School

Student Name

APS

North Atlanta High

Caroline Cook

APS

North Atlanta High

Summer Epps

APS

North Atlanta High

Zachary Flash

APS

Maynard Jackson High

Lucille Grant

APS

North Atlanta High

Emma Grice

APS

Maynard Jackson High

Sophie Lenard

APS

Frederick Douglass High

T'Shana McMillian

APS

Maynard Jackson High

Rebecca Schmitt

APS

North Atlanta High

Sterling Spiegl

APS

North Atlanta High

Avery Thomas

APS

Frederick Douglass High

Kayla Trawick

Bremen City

Bremen High

Alexis Wylie

Bryan

Bryan County High

Bradley Howard

Bryan

Richmond Hill High

Chelsea Riley

Camden

Camden County High

Hailey Chinen

Camden

Camden County High

Alyssa Truong

Carroll

Central High

Anastasia Dunn

Catoosa

Heritage High

Jacob Frogge

Catoosa

Heritage High

Steven Sawyer

Catoosa

Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High

Meghan Trusley

Cherokee

Woodstock High

Abigail Barrett

Cherokee

River Ridge High

Cecelia Fornuto

Cherokee

Sequoyah High

Daniel Gordon

Cherokee

Creekview High

Austin Griffin

Cherokee

Creekview High

Michelle McCord

Cherokee

Creekview High

John Miles

Cherokee

Creekview High

James Pace

Cherokee

Creekview High

Haleigh Streak

Chickamauga City

Gordon Lee Memorial High

Michaela Wilkins

Clayton

Mundy's Mill High

Norah Jean-Charles

Cobb

Pope High

Matthew Anderson

Cobb

Pope High

Kylie Bugbee

Cobb

George Walton Comprehensive HS

Christopher Cherian

Cobb

Pope High

Meredith Cohen

Cobb

Pope High

Jordan Conley

Cobb

Hillgrove High

Destini Deinde-Smith

Cobb

Harrison High

Heather Hall

Cobb

George Walton Comprehensive HS

Sindhu Kannappan

Cobb

Pope High

Dimitri Krumenaker

Cobb

George Walton Comprehensive HS

Sana Lakdawala

Cobb

Hillgrove High

Kate Miller

Cobb

George Walton Comprehensive HS

Abhi Nathan

Cobb

South Cobb High

Adanze Nnyagu

Cobb

George Walton Comprehensive HS

Shreya Shah

Cobb

George Walton Comprehensive HS

Ralueke Vandenhoudt

Cobb

Hillgrove High

Erica Washington

Cobb

Pope High

Jacqueline Weiss

Cobb

Hillgrove High

Tori Wise

Columbia

Greenbrier High

James Clay

Columbia

Greenbrier High

Lauren Helling

Coweta

Northgate High

Brandon Dobson

Coweta

East Coweta High

Kayla Sims

Decatur City

Decatur High

Emmaline Poth-Nebel

DeKalb

Dunwoody High School

Samantha Brewer

DeKalb

Clarkston High

Eunice Garcia

Douglas

Douglas County High

Erica Bressner

Douglas

Douglas County High

Devika Dutt

Douglas

Alexander High

Katherine Gamel

Douglas

Alexander High

Carter Lankford

Douglas

Chapel Hill High School

Kayla McLain

Douglas

Chapel Hill High School

Jack Shadinger

Douglas

Douglas County High

Christine Sit

Effingham

South Effingham High

Ian Azpiazu

Effingham

Effingham County High

Haley Fowler

Effingham

South Effingham High

Katherine Freeman

Effingham

South Effingham High

Garrett Harvey

Effingham

Effingham County High

Joseph Jarman

Effingham

Effingham County High

Joshua McElveen

Effingham

South Effingham High

Elizabeth Nist

Effingham

South Effingham High

William Solomons

Emanuel

Emanuel County Institute

Trent Smoyer

Floyd

Model High

Sam Bryant

Floyd

Armuchee High

Brian Richey

Forsyth

North Forsyth High

Mackenzie Day

Forsyth

Forsyth Central High

Kayla Mamrick

Forsyth

North Forsyth High

Thomas Scheyer

Forsyth

Forsyth Central High

Amber Shell

Forsyth

Forsyth Central High

Elizabeth Somsen

Fulton

Roswell High

Margaret Bornhorst

Fulton

Milton High

Michael Brolly

Fulton

Roswell High

Hailey Mellor

Fulton

Roswell High

Arfa Ul-Haque

GA Cyber Academy

GA Cyber Academy

Michaela Daniel

Grady

Cairo High

Madison Catrett

Gwinnett

Parkview High

Jasmine Anickat

Gwinnett

Mill Creek High

Breonni Carter

Gwinnett

Mountain View High

Santiago Escobar

Gwinnett

North Gwinnett High

Victoria Fonzi

Gwinnett

Grayson High

Kaylan Franklin

Gwinnett

Parkview High

Jahi Hamilton

Gwinnett

Brookwood High

Haley Harvard

Gwinnett

Parkview High

Andrew Joel

Gwinnett

Brookwood High

Arjuna Karikaran

Gwinnett

Grayson High

Taylor Keys

Gwinnett

Mountain View High

Hannah Kim

Gwinnett

Brookwood High

Daniel Mativo

Gwinnett

Grayson High

Livya Matthew

Gwinnett

Shiloh High

Mehul Mehra

Gwinnett

Parkview High

Ramisa Murshed

Gwinnett

Grayson High

Nastassia Nguyen

Gwinnett

Collins Hill High

Keerthi Ramachandran

Gwinnett

Parkview High

Sandhya Ramachandran

Gwinnett

Brookwood High

Sharan Ravigopal

Gwinnett

Brookwood High

Havilah Ravula

Gwinnett

Mill Creek High

Sara Scales

Gwinnett

Norcross High School

Killian Scourtis

Gwinnett

Brookwood High

Angelina Suwoto

Gwinnett

Grayson High

Elizabeth Thompson

Gwinnett

Norcross High School

Raya Ward

Gwinnett

Parkview High

Chang Xu

Gwinnett

Brookwood High

Tony Zeng

Gwinnett

Grayson High

Ketsia Zinga

Hall

R.W. Johnson High

Jackson Kelly

Hall

R.W. Johnson High

Madison Stewart

Hall

Flowery Branch High

Ali Winiesdorffer

Henry

Union Grove High

Jessica Moore

Henry

Union Grove High

Kaitlyn Mote

Houston

Perry High School

Dawson Dooley

Houston

Perry High School

William Sawyer

Houston

Houston County High

Nivedha Soundappan

Jefferson

Jefferson County High

Tyler Dill

Lee

Lee County High

Amanda Kelley

Lowndes

Lowndes High

John Crawford

Lowndes

Lowndes High

Brooklyn Strickler

Oconee

Oconee County High

Davis Hardell

Oconee

Oconee County High

Julia Hardell

Oconee

Oconee County High

Sarah Hardell

Oconee

North Oconee High

Megan Measel

Oconee

Oconee County High

Benjamin Pooser

Oconee

North Oconee High

Margaret Pritchett

Oconee

Oconee County High

Alex Schwarzenbach

Oconee

North Oconee High

Zida Wang

Paulding

Paulding County High

Lena Allen

Paulding

Paulding County High

Kimberly Hadaway

Paulding

Paulding County High

Chayton Pabich

Private

Christian Heritage School

Charles Acres

Private

Eagle's Landing Christian Academy

Jordan Reed

Private

Eagle's Landing Christian Academy

Ali Austin

Private

First Presbyterian Day School

Katlyn Smaha

Private

First Presbyterian Day School

Adam Young

Private

Holy Spirit Preparatory School

Emma Jones

Private

Holy Spirit Preparatory School

Cat Sanchez

Private

Tattnall Square Academy

Caroline Dunn

Private

The Westfield School

George Culpepper

Private

The Westfield School

Walter Kopacz

Private

The Westfield School

Winston Way

Private

Unity Christian School

Carson Earnest

Private

Valwood School

Olivia Cox

Private

Valwood School

Addy Perlman

Private

Valwood School

Mary Smith

Putnam

Putnam County High

Timothy Silva

Rockdale

Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology

Gwendolyn Cothran

Rockdale

Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology

Jazz Duncan

Rockdale

Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology

Jordan Holmes

Rockdale

Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology

Laurel Holmes

Rockdale

Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology

Caroline Norwood

Rockdale

Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology

Dahlia Walter

Rome City

Rome High

Mary Jo McCormick

Rome City

Rome High

Abigail Young

Savannah-Chatham

Savannah Arts Academy

Soniya Bhagat

Savannah-Chatham

H.V. Jenkins High

Sanya Dudani

Savannah-Chatham

Savannah Arts Academy

Samuel Cronin

Savannah-Chatham

H.V. Jenkins High

Sarah Redmond

Savannah-Chatham

Savannah Arts Academy

Jennifer Wei

Tattnall

Tattnall County High

J Shuman

Thomas

Thomas County Central

Lindsey Jordan

Thomas

Thomas County Central

Eli Kosciw

Thomas

Thomas County Central

Maggie Martin

Thomas

Thomas County Central

Chandler Watson

Thomasville City

Thomasville High School Scholar Academy

Ryan Owens

Tift

Tift County High

Mary Kathryn Howard

Tift

Tift County High

Jared Larger

Troup

Callaway High

Grace Summers

Valdosta City

Valdosta High

Matthew Gerber

Valdosta City

Valdosta High

Jimmy Loud

Whitfield

Northwest Whitfield High

Megan Climer

Whitfield

Coahulla Creek High

Hannah Conway

Whitfield

Coahulla Creek High

Damary Gutierrez Hernandez

Whitfield

Northwest Whitfield High

Amanda Jones

Whitfield

Coahulla Creek High

Bryce Jones

Whitfield

Northwest Whitfield High

Emily Lugthart

Whitfield

Northwest Whitfield High

Steven McMullen

Whitfield

Northwest Whitfield High

Jacob Smith

​​​​​​​​