Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Sign In

Superintendent Woods names new Parent Advisory Council members

MEDIA CONTACT: Meghan Frick, GaDOE Communications Office, (404) 463-4246, mfrick@doe.k12.ga.org;

Interested Parents: Jason Clay, Office of Federal Programs, (404) 656-2633, jclay@doe.k12.ga.us

 

-Follow GaDOE's Family-School Partnership Program on Facebook and Twitter

 

October 19, 2017 -- State School Superintendent Richard Woods today named fifteen new parents as members of his Parent Advisory Council (PAC). 

 

A total of thirty-one members of the Superintendent’s PAC are parents who were nominated by their local school systems, including independent charter schools. New members are selected each year by representatives of the Georgia Department of Education based on the applicants’ responses to questions on how to engage parents and family members to ensure the academic success of the whole child. Once selected, members serve a two-year term on the PAC.

 

As members of the council, parents will meet two times during the school year with Superintendent Woods to give input on family and community engagement activities and policies under consideration at the state level, and to share feedback on the implementation of Georgia's Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA) state plan."  

 

"A parent is a child's first teacher, and it is absolutely essential to have them at the table when we're making decisions at the Georgia Department of Education," Superintendent Woods said. "The Parent Advisory Council is an essential part of my decision-making process -- meetings of the PAC are a chance to partner with parents to ensure we're providing the best possible education for every child." 

 

In addition to the thirty-one PAC members, six parent representatives who are the 2017 recipients of the Georgia Parent Leadership Awards are invited to serve as honorary, one-year members on the PAC in recognition of their contributions to Georgia’s public schools. The council also includes members from various educational organizations across the state. Those organizations are: Georgia PTA, Communities In Schools of Georgia, Georgia Family Connection Partnership, Parent to Parent of Georgia, United Way of Greater Atlanta, and Bright from the Start: Georgia Department of Early Care and Learning.

The first meeting will be held November 6, 2017. The Superintendent’s PAC will have the opportunity to speak with Superintendent Woods about the latest educational topics.

 

For more information about the PAC, visit the Georgia Department of Education Superintendent’s PAC Webpage at http://www.gadoe.org/School-Improvement/Federal-Programs/Partnerships/Pages/Parent-Advisory-Council.aspx


 

2017-2018 Superintendent’s

Parent Advisory Council

District Nominated Members

First Name

Last Name

School System

Term

Ronald

Baker

Treutlen County

First Year

Margaret A.

Bloodworth

Pulaski County

Second Year

Chris

Carey

Rome City

Second Year

Debbie

Cartee

Atlanta Public Schools

First Year

Adrienne

Clay Williams

Terrell County

First Year

Chris

Clegg

Lincoln County

Second Year

John D.

Cline

Cherokee County

Second Year

Rhonda

DeFrancesco

Rockdale County

Second Year

Ruth

Edwards

Stewart County

Second Year

Lakishia D.

Evans

Marion County

First Year

Stacey

Flagg

Utopian Charter Academy

First Year

Nicole

Fleming

Social Circle City

First Year

Carol F.

Harrell

Dougherty County

Second Year

Shamira

Herring

Decatur County

First Year

Michelle

Knight

Griffin-Spalding

Second Year

Angel Javier

Rosario

Gainesville City

First Year

Emily C.

Mercer

Forsyth County

First Year

Ashley

Moore

Burke County

Second Year

Melissa

Moore

Marietta City

Second Year

Aurelia

Moss

Effingham County

Second Year

Vickie

Nickel

Monroe County

First Year

Amy

Peterson

State Schools-Atlanta Area School for the Deaf

Second Year

Estelle

Ramos

Savannah-Chatham

Second Year

Jill

Repp

Calhoun City

First Year

John

Requarth

Cobb County

First Year

Gary

Rosser

Jones County

First Year

Jodi

Snipes

Thomasville City

First Year

Jennifer

Thomas

Paulding County

Second Year

Allen

Thornhill, Jr.

Thomas County

Second Year

Ghazala “Annette”

Turabi

Richmond County

First Year

Jeanine

Webster

Tift County

Second Year

2017 Georgia Parent Leadership Award Members

First Name

Last Name

County

Darren 

Bagley-Heath

Chatham

Sarah

Clark

Chatham

Deidré

Donaldson

Chatham

Lily

Pabian

Fulton

Kathy

Restel

Chatham

Antonio “Tony”

Wesby

Burke

State Organization Members

Parent to Parent of Georgia

Communities In Schools of Georgia

Georgia Parent Teacher Association

United Way of Greater Atlanta

Georgia Family Connection Partnership

Bright From the Start: Georgia Department of Early Care and Learning

 


​​​​​​​​