Sign In
Follow Us GaDOE on Facebook GaDOE on Twitter RSS

Superintendent Barge Names 2012-2013 Student Advisory Council

MEDIA CONTACT: Matt Cardoza, GaDOE Communications Office, (404) 651-7358, mcardoza@gadoe.org
Dorie Turner Nolt, GaDOE Communications Office,
(404) 656-5594, dnolt@gadoe.org  

- Follow us on Twitter and Facebook
 
October 19, 2012 -- State School Superintendent Dr. John Barge today named 50 students from around Georgia to serve on his 2012-2013 Student Advisory Council.  As members of the council, these students will meet two times throughout the school year to advise Superintendent Barge on how state policies are having an impact in the classroom. The Student Advisory Council will also discuss other education-related issues and will serve as the Superintendent's ambassadors in their respective schools. 
 
"The Student Advisory Council allows me to hear directly from students in our schools and discuss major initiatives with them," Superintendent Barge said. "The Council also gives students the opportunity to share with me their ideas and concerns, which we can use to shape future state policies.”
More than 750 students from 121 districts applied to be a member of the Student Advisory Council and answered essay questions. Students were chosen based on the strength of their essay answers.

 

"It was very difficult to choose the members of the Student Advisory Council because there were so many great applications," Superintendent Barge said. "I’m excited about working with this group of students because I know they will be prepared to share their ideas to make education work for all students.”
The first meeting of the Student Advisory Council will be held Nov. 28 at the state Department of Education offices in Atlanta.   
Name
Brendan Bell
School System
Henry
High School
Stockbridge High School
Donnie Pulliam
Liberty
Liberty County High
Allison Walls
Hall
Flowery Branch High
Sheena McEachin
Jackson
East Jackson High
Jesus Ontiveros
Statewide
School for the Deaf
Cole Harper
Irwin
Irwin County High
Ezra Hall
Cartersville
Cartersville City High
Alexander Pegues
Houston
Houston County High
A'Ja Johnson
Lamar
Lamar County High
Eliza Kate Leiter
Cobb
Pebblebrook High
Joshua Lewis
Dekalb
Cross Keys High School
Abbey Padgett
Richmond
Westside Comprehensive
Jamesia Robinson
Atlanta Public Schools
Henry W. Grady High
Faith Strickland
Coweta
East Coweta High
Christian Griffiths
Camden
Camden County High
Staley Reed
Oconee
North Oconee High
Dionne Black
Fulton
Creekside High
Brianna Barkley
Rockdale
Salem High School
Juliann Watson
Jefferson City
Jefferson City High
Ethan Perkins
Bulloch
Southeast Bulloch High
Wensday Sailers
GA Cyber Acad.
GA Cyber Acad./K12
Jena Lane
Carroll
Bowden High
Maggie Rollins
Columbia
Greenbriar High
Charles Chang
Gwinnett
Brookwood High
Jasmine Reese
Emanuel
Emanuel County Institute
Kayla McGhee
Morgan
Morgan County High
Allison Woody
Lumpkin
Lumpkin County High
Alexandra Wang
Lowndes
Lowndes County High School
Morgan Akridge
Stephens
Stephens County High School
Millie Collins
Bleckley
Bleckley County High School
Destini Shelton
Douglas
Chappel Hill High School
Benjamin Weinhardt
Fayette
Sandy Creek High School
Jordan Cown
Walton
Walnut Grove High School
Erin Wolf
Putnam
Putnam County High School
Rani Tilva
Cherokee
Woodstock High School
Jim Beatty
Oglethorpe
Oglethorpe County High
Jamar Feggins
Muscogee
Jordan Vocational High School
Fabian Kopp
Bibb
Central High School
Zachary Grimsley
Pulaski
Hawkinsville High School
Sanquez Fair
Long
Long County High School
Faithe Robinson
Towns
Towns County High School
Hezikiah Johnson IV
Dougherty
Westover High School
Gresham Conway
Jenkins
Jenkins County High School
Tyler Heath
Treutlen
Treutlen County High School
Alice Francis
Union
Union County High School
Sarah Pounds
Jones
Jones County High School
Bobbi Owens
Thomas
Thomas County Central High
Christian Hopper
Cartersville
Cartersville City High
Ashton Hosta
Thomaston-Upson
Upson Lee High School