Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Sign In

Superintendent Woods announces 2019 Georgia Scholars

Superintendent Woods announces 2019 Georgia Scholars

MEDIA CONTACT: Meghan Frick, GaDOE Communications Office, 404-463-4246, mfrick@doe.k12.ga.us

-Follow GaDOE on Twitter, Facebook, and Instagram at @GeorgiaDeptofEd.

See below for the full list of 2019 Georgia Scholars.

May 6, 2019 – Graduating seniors from across Georgia have been recognized as 2019 Georgia Scholars, State School Superintendent Richard Woods announced today.

Through the Georgia Scholar program, the Georgia Department of Education identifies and honors high school seniors who have achieved excellence in school and community life. Students eligible for Georgia Scholar recognition are high school seniors who exhibit excellence in all phases of school life, in community activities, and in the home.

Georgia Scholars are students who have carried exemplary course loads during their four years of high school; who performed excellently in all courses; who successfully participated in interscholastic events at their schools and in their communities; and who have assumed active roles in extracurricular activities sponsored by their schools. Each Georgia Scholar receives a seal for his or her diploma.

“The 2019 Georgia Scholars exemplify our mission of educating the whole child,” Superintendent Woods said. “They are well-rounded students who have engaged with a wide array of educational opportunities – from traditional classroom learning to community service. I congratulate each of these students and wish them well as they embark on their next steps after high school.”

The program is coordinated by GaDOE’s Excellence Recognition office and through local coordinators in each public school system and private schools throughout the state.


2019 Georgia Scholars

 

District

School

Student

Appling County Schools

Appling County High School

Hannah Miles

Atlanta Public Schools

Benjamin E. Mays High School

Danielle Johnson

Atlanta Public Schools

Carver Early College

Myles Dunn

Atlanta Public Schools

Daniel McLaughlin Therrell High School

Alahji Barry

Atlanta Public Schools

Grady High School

Nell Kropp

Atlanta Public Schools

Grady High School

Selena Kleber

Atlanta Public Schools

Grady High School

Jacob Greenhill

Atlanta Public Schools

Grady High School

Reed Fazenbaker

Atlanta Public Schools

Maynard H. Jackson High School

Emery Roth

Atlanta Public Schools

North Atlanta High School

Ellie Hankin

Barrow County Schools

Apalachee High School

Holly McCauley

Bartow County School

Adairsville High School

Abby Herren

Bartow County School

Adairsville High School

Trinity Conant

Bleckley County Schools

Bleckley County High School

McKinley Cranford

Carroll County School

Central Carroll High School

Lauren Holm

Carroll County School

Central Carroll High School

Charles Conerly Jr.

Carroll County School

Villa Rica High School

Logan Haynes

Carrollton City Schools

Carrollton High School

Eva Hobson

Carrollton City Schools

Carrollton High School

Taylor Berry

Carrollton City Schools

Carrollton High School

Kendell Thomas

Carrollton City Schools

Carrollton High School

Audrey Johnson

Carrollton City Schools

Carrollton High School

Dylan Mikilitus

Carrollton City Schools

Carrollton High School

Karen Rodas

Carrollton City Schools

Carrollton High School

Ryan Schumann

Cartersville City Schools

Cartersville High School

Nicolas Seijo

Cartersville City Schools

Cartersville High School

Simeon Archer

Cartersville City Schools

Cartersville High School

William Noble

Cartersville City Schools

Cartersville High School

Blake Baxter

Catoosa County Schools

Heritage High School

Olivia Allen

Catoosa County Schools

Heritage High School

Yoon-Suh Song

Catoosa County Schools

Heritage High School

Ashton Wiggins

Chickamauga City Schools

Gordon Lee Memorial High School

Samuel McKeehan

Chickamauga City Schools

Gordon Lee Memorial High School

Jillian Brandenburg

Clayton County Schools

Martha Ellen Stilwell School of the Arts

Peyton Holston

Cobb County Schools

Alan C. Pope High School

Megan Anderson

Cobb County Schools

Allan C Pope High School

William Kim

Cobb County Schools

Allatoona High School

John Beavers

Cobb County Schools

Allatoona High School

Anna Fix

Cobb County Schools

Allatoona High School

Natalie Tipsword

Cobb County Schools

Allatoona High School

Abbie Stockman

Cobb County Schools

Carlton J. Kell High School

Anabelle Colmenares

Cobb County Schools

Harrison High School

Nora Gellona-Wagoner

Cobb County Schools

Joseph Wheeler High School

Arya Mevada

Cobb County Schools

Kennesaw Mountain High School

Prerna Kokil

Cobb County Schools

Lassiter High School

Kevin Goshay

Cobb County Schools

Walton High School

Jacob Alayof

Cobb County Schools

Walton High School

Anjali Padiyar

Cobb County Schools

Walton High School

Anika Park

Cobb County Schools

Walton High School

Elizabeth Sims

Cobb County Schools

Walton High School

Varun Krishnaswamy

Cobb County Schools

Wheeler High School

Sabrina Hampton

Cobb County Schools

Wheeler High School

Stephanie Yao

Cobb County Schools

Wheeler High School

Michelle Nader

Columbia County Schools

Grovetown High School

Gabrielle Updike

Coweta County Schools

Northgate High School

Ashley Dombrowski

Dalton Public Schools

Dalton High School

Hillary Dong

Dalton Public Schools

Dalton High School

Sadie Cowan

Dalton Public Schools

Dalton High School

Kelsey Schneller

Dalton Public Schools

Dalton High School

Surbhi Bhatter

Dalton Public Schools

Dalton High School

Katherine Anderson

Dalton Public Schools

Dalton High School

Amber Fischer

Dalton Public Schools

Dalton High School

Gabrielle Allen

DeKalb County Schools

Chamblee Charter High School

Tiffany Li

DeKalb County Schools

DeKalb Early College Academy

Adia Doris

DeKalb County Schools

DeKalb School of the Arts

Lucas Moss

DeKalb County Schools

DeKalb School of the Arts

Gabrielle Stearns

DeKalb County Schools

DeKalb School of the Arts

Ella Biehn

DeKalb County Schools

DeKalb School of the Arts

Selah Williams

DeKalb County Schools

DeKalb School of the Arts

Naylah Canty

DeKalb County Schools

DeKalb School of the Arts

Mariya Kurbatova

DeKalb County Schools

Druid Hills High School

Matthew Dacey-Koo

DeKalb County Schools

Druid Hills High School

Carter Rathur

DeKalb County Schools

Dunwoody High School

Luther Pankey

DeKalb County Schools

Dunwoody High School

Annie Solomon

DeKalb County Schools

Dunwoody High School

Christopher Johnson

DeKalb County Schools

Dunwoody High School

Weston Spencer

DeKalb County Schools

Dunwoody High School

Daniella D'Angelo

DeKalb County Schools

Dunwoody High School

Nathan Stefanik

DeKalb County Schools

Lakeside High School

Kaylee Cornelius

DeKalb County Schools

Lakeside High School

Lydia Wiederholt

DeKalb County Schools

Lakeside High School

Julienne de Vastey

DeKalb County Schools

Lakeside High School

Emily Ershtein

DeKalb County Schools

Lakeside High School

Jerod Spetseris

DeKalb County Schools

Lakeside High School

Addison Dascher

DeKalb County Schools

Lakeside High School

Elayne McGrail

DeKalb County Schools

Lakeside High School

Jayla Cornelius

DeKalb County Schools

Tucker High School

Usman Jamal

Dougherty County Schools

Westover Comprehensive High School

Denzel Cunningham

Douglas County Schools

Alexander High School

Natalie Quick

Douglas County Schools

Robert S. Alexander High School

Charles Davenport

Echols County Schools

Echols County High School

Emily Culpepper

Echols County Schools

Echols County High School

Brooke Culpepper

Effingham County Schools

Effingham County High School

Rafael Osella

Effingham County Schools

Effingham County High School

Abigail Henry

Effingham County Schools

Effingham County High School

Kiara Narvaez

Effingham County Schools

South Effingham High School

Meghan Kilpatrick

Effingham County Schools

South Effingham High School

Reece Allen

Effingham County Schools

South Effingham High School

McKenzie Howard

Effingham County Schools

South Effingham High School

Garth Spendiff

Effingham County Schools

South Effingham High School

Madison Messer

Fayette County Schools

Mcintosh High School

Bettye Grace Kilgore

Fayette County Schools

McIntosh High School

Marcus DiBattista

Fayette County Schools

Starrs Mill High School

Momoka Fukuyama

Fayette County Schools

Starrs Mill High School

Collin Kasler

Fayette County Schools

Starrs Mill High School

Elizabeth Lindley

Floyd County Schools

Armuchee High School

Kayla Hutcherson

Floyd County Schools

Coosa High School

Lillian Chesnut

Forsyth County Schools

North Forsyth High School

Katelyn Jordan

Forsyth County Schools

North Forsyth High School

Drew Nizialek

Forsyth County Schools

West Forsyth High School

Nicolas Bonilla

Fulton County Schools

Cambridge High School

Corey Braun

Fulton County Schools

Milton High School

Caroline Brolly

Fulton County Schools

Westlake High School

Aaron Woolfolk

Glynn County Schools

Brunswick High School

Jonathon Kirkland

Glynn County Schools

Brunswick High School

Morgan Dunn

Glynn County Schools

Glynn Academy

Dylan Sasser

Gwinnett County Schools

Archer High School

Keegan Gross

Gwinnett County Schools

Brookwood High School

Aishah Balogun

Gwinnett County Schools

Brookwood High School

Aniya Alston

Gwinnett County Schools

Brookwood High School

Mechelle Chen

Gwinnett County Schools

Brookwood High School

Alyssa-Brianna Berenguer

Gwinnett County Schools

Brookwood High School

Nicole LaBarre

Gwinnett County Schools

Brookwood High School

Alyssa Spencer

Gwinnett County Schools

Brookwood High School

Jamie Le

Gwinnett County Schools

Brookwood High School

Emma Hearn

Gwinnett County Schools

Brookwood High School

Margaret Packard

Gwinnett County Schools

Brookwood High School

Gabriel Taylor

Gwinnett County Schools

Brookwood High School

Yu-Ling Lu

Gwinnett County Schools

Brookwood High School

Nikita Shah

Gwinnett County Schools

Brookwood High School

Victoria Smith

Gwinnett County Schools

Dacula High School

Anuoluwa Ayannusi

Gwinnett County Schools

Dacula High School

Nora Wright

Gwinnett County Schools

Discovery High School

Fateha Zannath

Gwinnett County Schools

Discovery High School

Jessica Chan

Gwinnett County Schools

Duluth High School

Vani Senthil

Gwinnett County Schools

Grayson High School

Jaelin Haynes

Gwinnett County Schools

Grayson High School

Colson Jurick

Gwinnett County Schools

Grayson High School

Samantha Warner

Gwinnett County Schools

Mill Creek High School

Diana Kim

Gwinnett County Schools

Mountain View High School

Andy Borst

Gwinnett County Schools

Norcross High School

Graycen Adams

Gwinnett County Schools

North Gwinnett High School

Madeline Franz

Gwinnett County Schools

North Gwinnett High School

Ram Chatoth

Gwinnett County Schools

North Gwinnett High School

Tryggvi McDonald

Gwinnett County Schools

Parkview High School

Nazia Kazi

Gwinnett County Schools

Parkview High School

Ruhee Dedani

Gwinnett County Schools

Shiloh High School

Nimra Khan

Gwinnett County Schools

Shiloh High School

Jada Johnson

Gwinnett County Schools

Shiloh High School

Robert Cranston

Habersham County Schools

Habersham Central High School

Haley Hulsey

Hall County Schools

Cherokee Bluff High School

Savannah Lunt

Hall County Schools

Chestatee High School

Trent Rayburn

Hall County Schools

Chestatee High School

Cuong Tran

Hall County Schools

Flowery Branch High School

Keegan Vaughn

Hall County Schools

Johnson High School

Lauren Heighton

Hall County Schools

North Hall High School

Maximiliano Hernandez

Hall County Schools

R.W. Johnson High School

Samuel Corbett-Rogacki

Henry County Schools

Ola High School

Angela Leeper

Henry County Schools

Ola High School

Emily Crawford

Henry County Schools

Ola High School

Bailey Bair

Henry County Schools

Union Grove High School

Corban Anderson

Henry County Schools

Union Grove High School

Samantha Bartholomew

Henry County Schools

Union Grove High School

Kyle Carden

Henry County Schools

Union Grove High School

Ruthvika Garlapati

Henry County Schools

Woodland High School

Rawlin Tate

Houston County Schools

Houston County High School

Kameron Hayes

Houston County Schools

Houston County High School

Madeline Key

Houston County Schools

Houston County High School

Keerti Soundappan

Houston County Schools

Houston County High School

Huijin Chung

Houston County Schools

Houston County High School

Nikita Shetty

Houston County Schools

Houston County High School

Virali Patel

Houston County Schools

Perry High School

Phoebe Guidry

Houston County Schools

Perry High School

Kamal Patel

Lowndes County Schools

Lowndes High School

James Strickler

Lumpkin County Schools

Lumpkin County High School

Emmaline Cunningham

Marion County Schools

Marion County High School

Andrew Harris

Oconee County Schools

Oconee County High School

Jacob Hartman

Oconee County Schools

Oconee County High School

Eric Kim

Oconee County Schools

Oconee County High School

Marin Lonnee

Oconee County Schools

Oconee County High School

Anna Paschall

Paulding County Schools

North Paulding High School

Nicholas Revelos

Private School

Augusta Prep

Elana Koehler

Private School

Augusta Prep

Jackson Monnig

Private School

Bulloch Academy

Keeli Hennon

Private School

Burke Academy

Hudson Sherrod

Private School

Christian Heritage School

Lara Beth Edgeman

Private School

Eagles Landing Christian Academy

Dhruti Trivedi

Private School

First Presbyterian Day School

Hayley Harden

Private School

First Presbyterian Day School

Payton Bullington

Private School

First Presbyterian Day School

Gray Simmons

Private School

Frederica Academy

Sara Seckinger

Private School

Hebron Christian Academy

Alexandra Walsh

Private School

Hebron Christian Academy

Emma Dykes

Private School

Hebron Christian Academy

Madison O'Dell

Private School

John Hancock Academy

Natalie Roberts

Private School

John Milledge Academy

Randal Dunn

Private School

John Milledge Academy

Jaskaran Brar

Private School

John Milledge Academy

Jared Prestwood

Private School

Lakeview Academy

Adam Cottrell

Private School

Mont De Sales Academy

Abigail Smith

Private School

Southland Academy

George Wall

Private School

Stratford Academy

Marta Stevenson

Private School

Tattnall Square Academy

William Stubbs

Private School

The Heritage School

Patricia Underwood

Private School

The Westfield School

Olivia Eubanks

Private School

The Westfield School

Gage Locke

Private School

The Westfield School

Ava Carroll

Private School

The Westfield School

Nate Sizemore

Private School

The Westfield School

Alice Culpepper

Private School

Unity Christian School

Allison Hardwell

Richmond County Schools

Davidson Fine Arts Magnet School

William Cawthon

Richmond County Schools

Davidson Fine Arts Magnet School

John McDonough

Richmond County Schools

Davidson Fine Arts Magnet School

Connor Talley

Richmond County Schools

Davidson Fine Arts Magnet School

Mia Brewster

Richmond County Schools

Davidson Fine Arts Magnet School

Sarah Strickland

Richmond County Schools

Davidson Fine Arts Magnet School

Stanny Zaw

Richmond County Schools

Davidson Fine Arts Magnet School

Anna McCabe

Richmond County Schools

Davidson Fine Arts Magnet School

Matthew Morgan

Richmond County Schools

Davidson Fine Arts Magnet School

Reid Fly

Rockdale County Schools

Heritage High School

Sydney Gaylor

Rockdale County Schools

Rockdale Magnet School For Science

Collin Kennelly

Rome City Schools

Rome High School

Emma Kate Cowan

Rome City Schools

Rome High School

Sophanit Sebuh

Rome City Schools

Rome High School

Elizabeth Burns

Rome City Schools

Rome High School

John Finn

Rome City Schools

Rome High School

Caroline Young

Rome City Schools

Rome High School

Kenta Davis

Rome City Schools

Rome High School

Jordan Smith

Savannah Chatham County Schools

H.V. Jenkins High School

John O'Kane

Savannah Chatham County Schools

Herschel Jenkins High School

Regina Slater

Savannah Chatham County Schools

Herschel Jenkins High School

Thomas Schandolph

Savannah Chatham County Schools

Herschel Jenkins High School

Thomas Bordeaux

Savannah Chatham County Schools

Herschel Jenkins High School

Angela Dong

Savannah Chatham County Schools

Herschel Jenkins High School

Austin Ang

Savannah Chatham County Schools

Islands High School

Benjamin Wood

Savannah Chatham County Schools

Savannah Arts Academy

Madeline Holt

Savannah Chatham County Schools

Savannah Arts Academy

Adelaide Robertson

Savannah Chatham County Schools

Savannah Arts Academy

Noor Muhammad Ladha

Savannah Chatham County Schools

Savannah Arts Academy

Alexis Williamson

Savannah Chatham County Schools

Savannah Arts Academy

Lane Vacala

Savannah Chatham County Schools

Windsor Forest High School

Briana Leckie

Thomas County Schools

Thomas County Central High School

Benjamin Wilhelm

Tift County Schools

Tift County High School

Riley Roberts

Tift County Schools

Tift County High School

Abbigail Toews

Troup County Schools

LaGrange High School

Kaylee Key

Valdosta City Schools

Valdosta High School

Jada Crockett

Valdosta City Schools

Valdosta High School

Xavier Lee

Vidalia City Schools

Vidalia Comprehensive High School

Logan Reid

Vidalia City Schools

Vidalia Comprehensive High School

John Hodges

Wayne County Schools

Wayne County High School

Maggie Dukes

Wayne County Schools

Wayne County High School

Abigail Evans

Wayne County Schools

Wayne County High School

Mycah Feltman

Whitfield County Schools

Coahulla Creek High School

Adam Sumilong

Whitfield County Schools

Coahulla Creek High School

Olivia Mantooth

Whitfield County Schools

Coahulla Creek High School

Gabriella Shatz

Whitfield County Schools

Coahulla Creek High School

Dekota Blackwell

Whitfield County Schools

Coahulla Creek High School

Savannah Bates

Whitfield County Schools

Northwest Whitfield High School

Anna Rann

Whitfield County Schools

Northwest Whitfield High School

Anjelica Aguirre

Whitfield County Schools

Southeast Whitfield County High School

Rafael Avila

​​​​​​​​