Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content


 FY22 Virtual Subgrantee Summer Conference


Summer Conference Survey Results

​​


​​​​​​​​​

Georgia Department of Education Nita M. Lowey 21st Century Community Learning Centers


FY22 Virtual Subgrantee Summer Conference

Schedule and Recording Links


Engaging Minds I Empowering Success


  • All webinars were recorded and posted below.
  • For a detailed description of each workshop, click here.
  • Presentations and addtional resources: click here

 

 Wednesday, July 28 

This session will be recorded
21st CCLC New Program Director Development Session
Presenter: 21st CCLC Staff
Registration and Recording Link: ​​Click Here​


1:00 pm -2:00 pm
Connecting to & for Students: A Whole Child Approach
Presenters: Ashley Harris, Director, Whole Child Supports & Strategic Partnerships, Office of Whole Child Supports, GaDOE

 

Recording Link: Click Here​


2:00 pm -3:00 pm
Nita M. Lowey 21st CCLC General Program Updates
Presenters: John Wight, Federal Programs Director, GaDOE
Lynn Howard, Program Manager, Nita M. Lowey 21st Century Community Learning Centers

Recording Link: Click Here​

 ​​​

Thursday, July 29 

11:00 am -12:00 pm
Georgia Department of Education: Federal Programs Roundtable
Presenters: Margaret Baker, Program Manager, ESOL & Title III, Part A Programs
​​Whittney Mitchell, McKinney-Vento Program Grant Program Consultant, Federal Programs
Dawna Hatcher, Education Program Manager, Title IV, Part A, Student Support and Academic Enrichment​
Wina Low, Program Manager, Senior Division for Special Education​


Recording Link: Click Here
 
1:00 pm -2:00 pm
School Climate, PBIS & Nutrition: Title TBD
Presenters: Jason Byars, Program Manager, PBIS
Dr. Linette Dodson, State Director, School Nutrition Program

Recording Link: Click Here 

 ​

Friday, July 30 

11:00 am -12:00 pm
Shaking Things Up: Engaging Enrichment Activities
Presenters: Simone Danielson, Region 2 Education Research and Evaluation Specialist
Jeff Barnett, Region 1 Education Research and Evaluation Specialist

Subgrantee Co-Presenter(s): Dr. Ruby Champion (Atlanta Public Schools)
Recording Link: Click Here
 
1:00 pm -2:00 pm
Strategizing to Maximize Data & Outcomes
Presenter: Kevin Wilson, Program Evaluation Specialist, 21st CCLC
Recording Link: Click Here


Wednesday, August 4 

11:00 am -12:00 pm
Effective Communication with Stakeholders
Presenters: Cindy Turner, Region 6 Education Research and Evaluation Specialist, 
Mike Hatfill, Region 5 Education Research and Evaluation Specialist
Recording Link: Click Here

 
1:00 pm -2:00 pm
Exploring Fraud & Internal Controls
Presenters: Andre Hill, Fiscal Analyst, 21st CCLC
Recording Link: Click Here
 

Thursday, August 5 

11:00 am -12:00 pm
Infrastructure to Support Connectedness and Well-being 
Presenters: Rondalyn Pickney, Research & Evaluation Specialist
Donna McClain, MTSS Regional Coach

Recording Link: Click Here


1:00 pm -2:00 pm
Effective Funds Utilization During Unique Times
Presenters: Tehsin Akram, Fiscal Analyst, 21st CCLC
Desmond Carter, Fiscal Analyst, 21st CCLC
Recording Link: Click Here​

 Contact Information

If you have questions, please contact:

​Dedra Cochran
Education Research and Evaluation Specialist
Nita M. Lowey 21st Century Community Learning Centers Program​
Phone: 678-673-9925